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Hi, I scanned my truck today, and got a code of po650. I removed the cluster to have it rebuilt, is that why I have a po650-circuit malfunction??

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assuming that its the truck in your profile then yes its related

 

 

DTC P0650

 

Circuit Description

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that the engine control system requires service. The control module monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the control module detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the control module detects an improper voltage on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.

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assuming that its the truck in your profile then yes its related

 

 

DTC P0650

<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=855341&psdid=437&evc=sm#ss1-855341">

Circuit Description

The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC). The MIL informs the driver that an emission system fault has occurred and that the engine control system requires service. The control module monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL. For example, a failure condition exists if the control module detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the control module detects an improper voltage on the MIL control circuit, DTC P0650 will set.

 

<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=855341&psdid=437&evc=sm#ss2-855341">

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

 

<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=855341&psdid=437&evc=sm#ss3-855341">

Conditions for Setting the DTC

 

The control module detects that the commanded state of the MIL driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.

 

 

The conditions are present for a minimum of 30 seconds.

 

<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=855341&psdid=437&evc=sm#ss4-855341">

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

 

<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=855341&psdid=437&evc=sm#ss5-855341">

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

 

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

 

 

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

 

 

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

 

<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=855341&psdid=437&evc=sm#ss6-855341">

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. <LI value=4>This step tests for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. With the powertrain control module (PCM) disconnected and the ignition ON, the MIL should be OFF.

     

    <A name=TD05>

     

  2. This step tests for a short to voltage on the MIL control circuit. With the fuse removed, there should be no voltage on the MIL control circuit.

     

Step

 

Action

 

Values

 

Yes

 

No

 

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

 

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views

 

1

 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

 

--

 

Go to Step 2

 

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

 

2

  1. <LI type=1>Verify whether the instrument cluster is operational. If the instrument panel (IP) is completely inoperative, refer to

Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.

Command the MIL ON and OFF with a scan tool.

 

Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?

 

--

 

Go to Step 3

 

Go to Step 4

 

3

  1. <LI type=1>Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. <LI type=1>Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. <LI type=1>Start the engine.

     

  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

     

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

 

--

 

Go to Step 4

 

Go to Intermittent Conditions

 

4

 

 

  1. <LI type=1>Turn OFF the ignition. <LI type=1>Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Turn ON the ignition.

 

Is the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) OFF?

 

--

 

Go to Step 5

 

Go to Step 10

 

5

 

 

  1. <LI type=1>Remove the fuse that supplies voltage to the IPC.

     

  2. Measure the voltage from the MIL control circuit in the PCM harness connector to a good ground.

     

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

 

1 V

 

Go to Step 6

 

Go to Step 11

 

6

  1. <LI type=1>Turn OFF the ignition. <LI type=1>Install the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. <LI type=1>Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

     

  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the PCM harness connector and a good ground.

     

Is the MIL illuminated?

 

--

 

Go to Step 9

 

Go to Step 7

 

7

 

Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

 

Did you find and correct a condition?

 

--

 

Go to Step 14

 

Go to Step 8

 

8

 

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

--

 

Go to Step 14

 

Go to Step 12

 

9

 

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

--

 

Go to Step 14

 

Go to Step 13

 

10

 

Test for a short to ground in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

--

 

Go to Step 14

 

Go to Step 12

 

11

 

Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

 

Did you complete the repair?

 

--

 

Go to Step 14

 

--

 

12

 

Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.

 

Did you complete the replacement?

 

--

 

Go to Step 14

 

--

 

13

 

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

 

Did you complete the replacement?

 

--

 

Go to Step 14

 

--

 

14

  1. <LI type=1>Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. <LI type=1>Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. <LI type=1>Start the engine.

     

  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

     

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

 

--

 

Go to Step 2

 

Go to Step 15

 

15

 

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

 

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

 

--

 

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

 

System OK

 

Document ID# 855341

2004 Chevrolet Chevy C Silverado - 2WD

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks for the help!

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