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SierraGirl2500

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Posted

Hey I have the check engine light on and I plugged in a code reader and got P0060 and P0158. I understand the first one but the second is for 02 Sensor high voltage.....just wondering what would cause this and how to fix. Couldn't really find anything on the web about it.

Posted

i could be a failed 02 sensor but then you'd be guessing right ?

 

here is the diag table for it ,,not much you can do but throw parts at it or take it to get diag'd

 

 

 

 

Circuit Description

 

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450?mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0–1,000?mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC?P0138 sets for HO2S bank?1 sensor?2 or DTC?P0158 sets for HO2S bank?2 sensor?2.

DTC Descriptors

 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

 

 

 

 

 

Conditions for Running the DTC

 

Rich Test Enable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deceleration Fuel Cutoff Test Enable

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conditions for Setting the DTC

 

Rich Test

The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is greater than 950?mV for 200?seconds.

 

Deceleration Fuel Cutoff Test

The PCM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is greater than 480?mV for 5?seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Test Description

 

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

2 If the voltage does not change more that the specified value, the condition is present.

 

 

Step

 

 

 

Action

 

 

 

Value(s)

 

 

 

Yes

 

 

 

No

 

 

 

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

 

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

 

 

1

 

 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Vehicle?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 2

 

 

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

 

 

<a href="http://gsi.xw.gm.com/newsi/showDoc.do?docSyskey=1486666&cellId=30565&pubObjSyskey=5258931&from=sm&pubCellSyskey=814319&deliveryEffectiveDate=Mar+1%2C+2012#td02">2

 

 

Important: With the engine running, observe the HO2S Bank?1 Sensor?1 and HO2S Bank?2 Sensor?1 voltage parameters with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from less than 300?mV to greater than 600?mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 or P0151 .

 

 

1. Start the engine.

 

 

 

2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to

Scan Tool Data List .

 

 

 

3. Operate the engine at 1,500?RPM for 30?seconds.

 

 

 

4. While observing the affected HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3?times.

 

 

Did the HO2S voltage parameter change more than the specified value?

 

 

200?mV

 

 

Go to Step 3

 

 

Go to Step 4

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.

 

 

 

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30?seconds.

 

 

 

3. Start the engine.

 

 

 

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

 

 

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 4

 

 

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

1. Turn OFF the ignition.

 

 

 

2. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S).

 

 

 

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

 

 

 

4. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

 

 

Is the HO2S voltage parameter more than the specified value?

 

 

800?mV

 

 

Go to Step 6

 

 

Go to Step 5

 

 

5

 

 

Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

 

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

 

 

2?V

 

 

Go to Step 7

 

 

Go to Step 8

 

 

6

 

 

Important: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.

Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

Go to Step 14

 

 

7

 

 

Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to the following procedures:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

Go to Step 14

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.

 

 

 

2. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

 

 

Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?

 

 

100?mV

 

 

Go to Step 9

 

 

Go to Step 11

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.

 

 

 

2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side.

 

 

 

3. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan tool.

 

 

Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified value?

 

 

100?mV

 

 

Go to Step 12

 

 

Go to Step 10

 

 

10

 

 

Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

Go to Step 14

 

 

11

 

 

Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

Go to Step 14

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

1. The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions:

 

 

 



Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S

 

 

 

• Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector

 

 

 

• Engine oil contaminated with fuel

 

 

 

• An EVAP canister purge condition

 

 

 

• An incorrect fuel pressure—Refer to

Fuel System Diagnosis .

 

 

 

• Any rich fuel injectors—Refer to

Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 .

 

 

 

• An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor—Refer to

Scan Tool Data List .

 

 

 

• An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct

 

 

 

2. Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

 

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

Go to Step 13

 

 

13

 

 

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to the following procedures:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

Go to Step 15

 

 

14

 

 

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to the following procedures:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you find and correct the condition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

Go to Step 16

 

 

15

 

 

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 .

 

Did you complete the replacement?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming

 

Did you complete the replacement?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 17

 

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

 

 

 

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30?seconds.

 

 

 

3. Start the engine.

 

 

 

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

 

 

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

 

 

 

 

Go to Step 2

 

 

Go to Step 18

 

 

18

 

 

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

 

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

 

 

 

 

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

 

 

System OK

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