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you have to get it scanned to know wtf is goin on and where to look (while its at the shop ,why not have them follow the diag table and tell ya what the fix is )

 

 

a real scanner at a real shop

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DTC C0267 or C0268 and C067 or C068 Pump Motor Circuit Open/Shorted
Circuit Description

The EBCM applies the ground needed for pump motor activation. The low side of the pump motor has a feedback circuit to the EBCM. When the pump motor is commanded off, feedback voltage is high. When the pump motor is winding down after being commanded on and then off, feedback voltage is low due to the back-EMF generated in the motor windings as the rotor turns. The feedback voltage then rises correspondingly as the rotor slows to a stop and the back-EMF diminishes.

Conditions for Running the DTC
  • The ignition is ON.
  • The vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph).
Conditions for Setting the DTC

C0267

The EBCM detects low feedback voltage from the pump motor 2 seconds after the pump motor is commanded off.

C0268

The EBCM detects high feedback voltage from the pump motor 5 milliseconds after the pump motor is commanded off.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
  • The ABS indicator is commanded on.
  • The ABS is disabled for the remainder of the ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
  • The condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC are no longer present.
  • A scan tool is used in order to clear the DTC.
Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. It is imperative that the vehicle be driven to attempt to reset the DTC. Using the scan tool to perform a function test may not produce the same result, and therefore may cause misdiagnosis of the vehicle.
  2. This step tests if the EBCM is capable of activating the ABS pump motor.
  3. A shorted ABS pump motor may damage the EBCM. It is imperative that the steps in the table be followed in order to prevent damage to a replacement EBCM.
DTC C0267 or C0268 and C067 or C068 Pump Motor Circuit Open/Shorted

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:

Connector End View Reference:

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does DTC C0267 set?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

Does DTC C0268 set?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Caution: Refer to in Cautions and Notices.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect from the EBCM, the 2-way harness connector which contains the battery positive voltage circuit and the ground circuit.
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4. Disconnect the positive battery cable.
  5. Place one lead of a DMM on the positive battery cable where the cable normally connects to the battery.
  6. Place the other lead on the battery positive voltage circuit terminal within the 2-way EBCM harness connector.
  7. Measure the total resistance between the positive battery cable and the EBCM.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.0–0.2 Ω

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Use a DMM to measure the resistance of the ground circuit.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.0–0.2 Ω

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

6

Important: On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect from the EBCM, the ABS pump motor pigtail connector. For systems which have no pump motor pigtail, it is necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to gain access to the pump motor connector of the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement.
  3. Use a connector adapter test kit in order to connect a test lamp between the ABS pump motor power and ground circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  6. Use the scan tool in order to perform an ABS Function Test.

Does DTC C0267 set?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

Important: On some applications, it may be necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to perform this test. Also, DTC C0268 may set when this test is performed.

  1. Reconnect both battery cables.
  2. Disconnect from the EBCM, the ABS pump motor pigtail connector. For systems which have no pump motor pigtail, it is necessary to separate the EBCM from the BPMV in order to gain access to the pump motor connector of the EBCM. Refer to .
  3. Use a connector adapter test kit in order to connect a test lamp between the ABS pump motor power and ground circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  6. Use the scan tool in order to perform an ABS Function Test.

Does the test lamp illuminate and then turn OFF when the Function Test is performed?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

Use a DMM in order to measure the resistance across the ABS pump motor.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.3–1.0 Ω

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

9

Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor pigtail connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the high resistance in the underhood electrical center or the battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 15

11

Repair the high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 15

12

Important: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable.

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 15

13

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 15

14

Important: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable.

Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement and to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement.

Did you complete the replacements?

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 3

System O

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